| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 26 JAN 2008 |
| Time: | ca 09:35 |
| Type: | CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Operator: | Dirgantara Air Services |
| Registration: | PK-VSE |
| C/n / msn: | 412/92N |
| First flight: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11750 |
| Cycles: | 13749 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-10R-512C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 6,3 km (3.9 mls) Se of Long Apung Airport (LPU) (Indonesia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR), Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | Long Apung Airport (LPU/WALP), Indonesia |
Narrative:A Casa 212-200 aircraft, registered PK-VSE, was being operated by Dirgantara Air Service as a cargo charter flight from Tarakan Airport (TRK)to Long Apung Airport (LPU), Indonesia. There were three persons on board; two pilots and one aircraft maintenance engineer/load master.
The aircraft departed from Tarakan at 08:11 local time.
At the time of the occurrence the downwind leg of the circuit for runway 35 at Long Apung Airport was obscured by low cloud. The copilot twice warned the PIC "be careful sir, there is a hill". It is likely that the pilots were unable to keep the runway in sight during the maneuvering on downwind for runway 35. The pilots did not maintain visual flight procedures, and flew the aircraft into instrument meteorological conditions prior to colliding with the terrain.
Searchers subsequently found the aircraft wreckage at an elevation of 2,766 feet, about 3.4 NM from Long Apung Airport.
CAUSES: "The crew did not appear to have awareness of the aircraft’s proximity with terrain until impact with terrain was imminent. The pilot attempted to continue the flight in instrument meteorological conditions, below the lowest safe altitude."
Events:
Sources:
» Tiga Awak Pesawat DAS Ditemukan Tewas (Antara 26-1-2008)
Official accident investigation report
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSC issued 1 Safety Recommendation
| Issued: -- | To: Dirgantara Air Service | PK-VSE (1) |
| The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that PT. Dirgantara Air Service should review its pilot training and checking to ensure that it covers the use of the Flight Safety Foundation (FSF) (or similar) Approach-and-landing Accident Reduction (ALAR) and Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) awareness training material.
- The ALAR and CFIT awareness modules should be included in PT. Dirgantara Air Service recurrency training programs, and conduct initial ALAR and CFIT training for flight crew members who have not yet completed such training. |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tarakan-Juwata Airport to Long Apung Airport as the crow flies is 338 km (211 miles).