Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 JAN 2008
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:Aviastar Mandiri
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Sugapa Airport (ZGP) (Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Enarotali Airport (EWI/WABT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Sugapa Airport (ZGP), Indonesia
Narrative:
The plane skidded off the left side of the runway and hit a group of people waiting nearby, killing one and injuring two others.

Sources:
» Twin Otter Tergelincir di Paniai, Satu Tewas (Antara, 30-1-2008)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Enarotali Airport to Sugapa Airport as the crow flies is 76 km (48 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share