Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 FEB 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-2D7B
Operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N527MC
C/n / msn: 22471/504
First flight: 1981-01-16 (27 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lome Airport (LFW) (Togo)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX), Togo
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber: 14
Narrative:
Cargo broke loose during takeoff from Lome (LFW). It broke through the bulkhead, causing severe damage.

Sources:
» AON

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-2D7B N527MC

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
16 JAN 1981 HS-TGG Thai Airways International
12 APR 1997 N527MC Atlas Air

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lome Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 5115 km (3197 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share