ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 TC-MBG Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 2 February 2008
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:MNG Airlines
Registration: TC-MBG
MSN: 10459
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The F-27 cargo plane was scheduled to operate a night cargo flight from Edinburgh (EDI) to Coventry (CVT). The weather conditions at Edinburgh Airport were wintry with snowfall, which required the aircraft to be de-iced. Shortly after both engines had been started, the commander signalled to the marshaller to remove the Ground Power Unit (GPU) from the aircraft, which was facing nose out from its stand, down a slight slope. As the marshaller went to assist his colleague to remove the GPU to a safe distance prior to the aircraft taxiing off the stand, the aircraft started to move forward slowly, forcing them to run to safety. The flight crew, who were looking into the cockpit, were unaware that the aircraft was moving. It continued to move forward until its right propeller struck the GPU, causing substantial damage to the GPU, the propeller and the engine. The ground crew were uninjured.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION: "The aircraft moved forward inadvertently after engine start, causing its right propeller to strike a GPU. Possible explanations include that the parking brake was not set, the chocks had slipped from the nosewheel, or the chocks were removed prematurely. There was insufficient evidence to determine which of these scenarios was the most likely.