ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV N120SC Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 5 February 2008
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Operator:McNeely Charter Service
Registration: N120SC
MSN: AT-067
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot reported that it was snowing during his preflight activities and takeoff roll. A snowplough operator stated that he had cleared approximately four passes on either side of the runway centerline when the accident airplane taxied onto the runway. The pilot back-taxied on the departure runway to determine how much snow covered the runway. During the subsequent takeoff roll, at approximately 80 knots, the left main landing gear encountered some deeper snow that caused the airplane to swerve left off of the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to correct the left swerve with right rudder input, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged when its nose landing gear impacted a snowbank.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the snow on the runway and the snowbank."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 55 days (2 months)
Accident number: CHI08CA074
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: CHI08CA074

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ankeny Regional Airport, IA to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2132 km (1332 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org