ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300 FAC-1258 Nuquí-Reyes Murillo Airport (NQU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 7 February 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1258
MSN: 391
First flight: 1989-06-22 (18 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Honeywell TPE331-10R-513C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nuquí-Reyes Murillo Airport (NQU) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Medellín (unknown airport), Colombia
Destination airport:Nuquí-Reyes Murillo Airport (NQU/SKNQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The CASA transport plane carried about 15 journalists to Nuquí. On landing the airplane ran off the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org