ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP ZK-ECN Christchurch International Airport (CHC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP
Operating for:Air New Zealand
Leased from:Air National
Registration: ZK-ECN
MSN: 967
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-12UAR-702H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Christchurch International Airport (CHC) (   New Zealand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB), New Zealand
Destination airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH), New Zealand
Flightnumber:NZ2279
Narrative:
Air New Zealand Link Flight 2279 departed Blenheim (BHE) about 07:00 on a domestic service to Christchurch (CHC). A Somali woman, sitting in seat 1A directly behind the forward bulkhead, pulled a knife and entered the flight deck. She demanded the pilots to take the flight to Australia. She reportedly also claimed to have bombs with her. Two of the passengers tried to calm the woman. When the plane came into land at Christchurch International Airport, the woman allegedly started moving the aircraft controls. The pilots made a turn and the hijacker lost balance. After landing at Christchurch the captain then confronted the woman and wrestled her to the floor. The co-pilot helped the captain to disarm the woman, who was then arrested by police.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Pilots stabbed in hijack bid (ONE News, 8-2-2008)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport to Christchurch International Airport as the crow flies is 244 km (153 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org