Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:13 FEB 2008
Time:09:20
Type:British Aerospace 3103 Jetstream 31
Operator:SASCA Airlines
Registration: YV186T
C/n / msn: 616
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UR-513H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Los Roques Airport (LRV) (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS), Venezuela
Narrative:
Ran off the runway on landing. The undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the edge of a lagoon.

Sources:
» NotiSAR

Photos
photo of British Aerospace 3103 Jetstream 31 YV186T

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport to Los Roques Airport as the crow flies is 314 km (197 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share