ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76366 Ras Al Khaimah International Airport (RKT)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 18 February 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Volga-Dnepr Airlines
Registration: RA-76366
MSN: 1043418628
First flight: 1996
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ras Al Khaimah International Airport (RKT) (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged during engine test run.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76TD-RA-76366
accident date: 18-02-2008
type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: RA-76366

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org