Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:19 FEB 2008
Type:ATR-72-212
Operator:Air Bagan
Registration: XY-AIE
C/n / msn: 458
First flight: 1995-06-20 (12 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Putao Airport (PBU) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Putao Airport (PBU/VYPT), Myanmar
Destination airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK), Myanmar
Flightnumber: 252
Narrative:
The crew reportedly had to abort takeoff due to engine problems. The ATR-72 failed to stop within the remaining runway length and overran by 100 feet. It went up an embankment, causing the fuselage to break in two just forward of the wing.
Putao's singe runway (17/35) measures 7000 x 100 feet.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Putao Airport to Myitkyina Airport as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share