Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 FEB 2008
Time:ca 17:00
Type:ATR-42-300
Operator:Santa Bárbara Airlines
Registration: YV1449
C/n / msn: 028
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:ca 10 km NW of Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD) (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD/SVMD), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Flightnumber: 518
Narrative:
Santa Bárbara Airlines Flight 518 departed Mérida (MRD) at 16:59 on a domestic flight to Caracas. Shortly after take-off the airplane flew into the side of a mountain at a height of 4100 m (13.400 feet).
Weather reported about the time of takeoff (21:30 UTC) was:
SVMD 212100Z 29008KT 9999 SCT013 BKN100 XX/XX Q1018=
SVMD 212200Z 25005KT 9999 BKN013 OVC100 20/12 Q1021=

Events:

Sources:
» NotiSAR
» Instituto Nacional de Aeronáutica Civil (INAC)

Photos
photo of ATR-42-300 YV1449

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 507 km (317 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

ATR-42

  • 19th loss
  • 365 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 8th worst accident
»safety profile