Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 FEB 2008
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Peabody Coal Company
Registration: N305PC
C/n / msn: UE-299
First flight: 1997
Total airframe hrs:6497
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Kayenta-Peabody Bedard Field Airport, AZ (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Field, AZ (FLG/KFLG), United States of America
Destination airport:Kayenta-Peabody Bedard Field Airport, AZ, United States of America
Narrative:
The Beech 1900 was used to transport company personnel to the Black Mesa Coal Mine. The flight departed from Flagstaff about 07:00.
According to information provided by the operator, the flight initially flew the GPS runway 02 approach down to minimums and executed a missed approach. A second approach was made and the airplane touched down even with the midfield windsock. The captain applied brakes and full reverse on both propellers; however, the airplane did not slow down and continued off the end of the runway. The airplane impacted and knocked down a chain link fence and continued into downsloping rough terrain. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to execute a missed approach, which resulted in a runway excursion after landing. Contributing to the accident were the inoperative lights, weather conditions below published approach minimums, and the slush contaminated runway."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: SEA08LA082

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Flagstaff-Pulliam Field, AZ to Kayenta-Peabody Bedard Field Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 185 km (116 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share