Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 MAR 2008
Time:ca 06:59
Type:Transall C-160NG
Operator:Manunggal Air
Registration: PK-VTQ
C/n / msn: F-235
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:11593
Cycles:8715
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 522 Tyne
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Transall C-160 aircraft, registered PK-VTQ, operated by Manunggal Air, was on an unscheduled freight flight from Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) to Wamena Airport (WMX). There were seven people on board; two pilots, two engineers, and three flight officers.
The pilots reported that the approach and landing were normal. However, both Beta lights did not illuminate during the landing roll, so they could not use reverse thrust. The crew used maximum brakes to slow the aircraft, and rolled through to the end of runway 15. During the 180-degree right turn at the end of the runway, they felt the left brakes grabbing, and had to use increased thrust on the left engine to assist the turn. After completing the turn, the pilots backtracked the aircraft towards taxiway E, about 450 meters from the departure end of runway 15.
The air traffic controller informed the Transall crew that heavy smoke was coming from the left main wheels, and that they should proceed to taxiway E and stop on the taxiway. Before the aircraft entered taxiway E, the controller activated the crash alarm.
The pilots stopped the aircraft on taxiway E, and the occupants disembarked and attempted to extinguish the wheel-bay fire with a hand held extinguisher. The airport rescue fire fighting service (RFFS) arrived at the aircraft 10 minutes after the aircraft came to a stop on taxiway E. It took a further 5 minutes to commence applying foam. The attempts to extinguish the fire were unsuccessful, and the fire destroyed the aircraft and its cargo of fuel in drums.

CAUSES: "The aircraft's left main wheels' brakes overheated during the landing roll and a fire commenced in the brake assembly of one or more of the left main landing gear wheels.
The evidence indicated that a brake cylinder and/or hydraulic line may have failed. It is likely that brake system hydraulic fluid under pressure, was the propellant that fed the fire.
There was no Emergency Response Plan at Wamena. The RFFS delay in applying fire suppressant resulted in the fire engulfing the aircraft."

Sources:
» KNKT: Pesawat Manunggal Air Alami "Total Loss" (6-3-2008)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC) - Indonesia
report status: Final
report number: KNKT.08.03.06.04
report released:15-DEC-2009
duration of investigation:649 days (1 year 9.5 months)
download report: Aircraft Accident Investigation Report Transall C-160 PK–VTQ Wamena Airport, Wamena, Papua Republic of Indonesia 6 March 2008 (NTSC KNKT.08.03.06.04)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Transall C-160NG PK-VTQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share