ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-408 PK-KKT Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 10 March 2008
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-408
Operator:AdamAir
Registration: PK-KKT
MSN: 24353/1721
First flight: 1989-05-09 (18 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Destination airport:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD), Indonesia
Flightnumber:KI292
Narrative:
An AdamAir Boeing 737-408, registered PK-KKT, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH), Indonesia. The airplane operated on AdamAir flight KI292 from Jakarta.
Prior to descent, the flight crew received weather information indicating that the weather at their destination, Batam Airport, was fine. At 03:02 UTC the flight crew contacted the Batam Tower controller and were informed that the visibility was 1,000 meters and they were sequence number three for landing runway 04.
The controller subsequently informed flight 292 that a preceding aircraft had the runway in sight at an altitude of about 500 feet and reported that the wind was 360 degrees at 8 knots with heavy rain.
The flight crew configured the aircraft for landing, using flaps 40 degrees.
The flight crew were able to see the runway prior to the Decision Altitude (DA), however the PIC was convinced that continuing the approach to landing was unsafe and elected to go around.
At 03:19 UTC, flight 292 was again established on the localizer runway 04, and the Tower controller informed them that the visibility had improved to 2,000 meters. While on final approach, the flight crew reported that the runway was in sight and they received landing clearance.
During the landing roll, as the groundspeed decreased below 30 knots, the aircraft yawed to the right. The flight crew attempted to steer the aircraft back to centerline by applying full left rudder. The aircraft continued yaw to the right and came to stop on the runway shoulder at approximately 40 meters from the right side of the runway edge, and 2,760 meters from the runway 04 threshold.
No one was injured in this accident.
The aircraft was seriously damaged with the right main landing gear assembly detached and collapsing backward and damaging the right wing and flaps. The right engine was displaced from its attachment point.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: KNKT.08.03.05.04
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Adam Air 737 skids off runway at Batam (Flightglobal 10-3-2008)
» Ministry of Transport statement

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-408-PK-KKT
accident date: 10-03-2008
type: Boeing 737-408
registration: PK-KKT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Batam-Hang Nadim Airport as the crow flies is 850 km (531 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-400

  • 486 built
  • 12th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org