| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 15 MAR 2008 |
| Time: | ca 08:15 |
| Type: | 
Beechcraft 1900D |
| Operator: | Wings Aviation |
| Registration: | 5N-JAH |
| C/n / msn: | UE-322 |
| First flight: | 1998 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Besi, Obanliku (Nigeria)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria |
| Destination airport: | Bebi Airstrip, Nigeria |
Narrative:The Beech 1900D airplane took off from Lagos at about 07.35 en route to Obudu. It was expected to arrive at Bebi Airstrip there at approximately 08:45. The aircraft contacted Enugu ATC at 07:54 and again at 8:04 am before contact was lost. It did not arrive at Beb Airstrip and was declared missing.
Initial confirmations by the NCAA that the wreckage was found the next day at Nbagu village in Yala Local Government Area of Cross River State, proved to be false. It was initially speculated that the plane might have been flown out of the country.
However on August 30, 2008 hunters found the wreckage in thick rain forest of Besi in Obanliku Local government Area.
Investigation revealed that the Enugu tower controller issued descent instructions to 5, 000 feet AMSL (FL050) outside its control airspace not considering that the aircraft was not flying the filed flight plan route and the minimum safe altitude (MSA) of the area reported by Jeppesen charts as 11,200 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: A lack of situational awareness which led to a controlled flight into terrain, and the inability of the crew to identify their position while navigating to their planned destination.