Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 MAR 2008
Time:15:07
Type:Raytheon 390 Premier I
Operator:Ran Air
Registration: VT-RAL
C/n / msn: RB-23
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:989
Cycles:812
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Udaipur-Dabok Airport (UDR) (India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jodhpur Airport (JDH), India
Destination airport:Udaipur-Dabok Airport (UDR/VAUD), India
Narrative:
The Premier 1 corporate jet aircraft took off normally from Jodhpur (JDH), India. The flight en-route up to approach to land at Udaipur (UDR) was uneventful. After clearance to land at Udaipur the pilot selected the flaps-10; the flap didn’t respond and "Flaps-Fail" message flashed. The pilot decided to go for a flap-less landing and carried out the check list for Flaps Up approach & landing. The approach speed of the aircraft was probably high and it could not be brought to the assigned limit for flap less landing. The pilot continued approach at high speed. From about 25 feet height, the aircraft had a sort of free fall and impacted the runway. It rolled for about 150 feet with heavy breaking on both the wheels; which caused heavy rubber deposits on the runway and subsequent tyre burst. The aircraft veered to right and hit the boundary wall before it stopped.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incident occurred as the aircraft impacted runway with higher speed while carrying out flapless approach and landing."

Events:

Sources:
» Close shave at Udaipur airport (Indian Express, 20-3-2008)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: DGAC India
report status: Final
report number: -
report released:23-SEP-2009
duration of investigation:553 days (1 year 6.3 months)
download report: Final investigation report on serious incident to M/S Ran Air Services Ltd. Premier-1 aircraft VT-RAL at Udaipur on 19.03.2008 (DGAC India -)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

India issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jodhpur Airport to Udaipur-Dabok Airport as the crow flies is 200 km (125 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share