Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 21 March 2008 |
Time: | 15:58 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
Operator: | Ryanair |
Registration: | EI-DAF |
MSN: | 29939/1262 |
First flight: | 2002-12-13 (5 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG) ( France)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI), Belgium |
Destination airport: | Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL), France |
Flightnumber: | FR1216 |
Narrative:The plane skidded off the runway while landing in Limoges. The weather at time of incident was poor. There was low cloud, strong crosswinds, rain and hail. Mud was thrown up, covering the windows.
The emergency slides were deployed at the front and rear of the aircraft and an emergency evacuation was called for. Passengers were left exposed to the elements at the end of the runway. There was no transport at the airport to bring them to the terminal. They were eventually told they would have to walk the mile (approx) back to the terminal building.
Probable Cause:
No Probable Cause as per Annex 13 was issued by the BEA.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BEA  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 5 months | Accident number: | ei-f080321 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
SKYbrary
Photos

accident date:
21-03-2008type: Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
registration: EI-DAF

accident date:
registration: EI-DAF

accident date:
registration: EI-DAF

accident date:
registration: EI-DAF

accident date:
registration: EI-DAF

accident date:
registration: EI-DAF
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport to Limoges-Bellegarde Airport as the crow flies is 562 km (351 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.