ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-357 TF-ARS Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 25 March 2008
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-357
Operating for:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Leased from:Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-ARS
MSN: 22996/586
First flight: 1983-09-12 (24 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:99327
Cycles:18779
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4G2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 307
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 325
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR), Bangladesh
Flightnumber:SV810
Narrative:
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight 810, a Boeing 747-300, was a scheduled flight from Madinah (Saudi Arabia) to Dhaka (Bangladesh).
The flight from Madinah and the landing at Dhaka was uneventful. During the landing roll, approximately 50 seconds after touchdown, the flight crew received a call from the tower controller where the tower controller inquired whether the aircraft was under control. The flight crew responded to the call by stating that the aircraft was completely under control and asked what the problem seemed to be. The controller then informed the flight crew that fire was observed at the right wing area. At this point the Aerodrome Fire Operator had already activated the fire fighters as well as the rescue team. As soon as the controller had informed the flight crew about the fire, the flight crew received a No. 3 engine fire alarm. The co-pilot immediately discharged the first engine fire bottle and the flight crew requested fire fighter assistance and shut down all engines. The co-pilot waited 20 seconds until the second fire bottle was discharged. At this time the commander called the senior cabin attendant to the flight deck using the public address system (PA). This command was followed by a command to the cabin crew to remain seated. The commander informed the senior cabin attendant of the situation and instructed him to evaluate the situation and to evacuate the passengers if necessary. The senior cabin attendant went back down to the main deck and saw the smoke and the fire through the windows. He then commanded the cabin crew as well as passengers, by using a megaphone, to evacuate the aircraft. The cabin attendant at location L2 had already operated the emergency exit and started evacuating the passengers. Cabin attendants at locations L1 and R2 also operated their respective emergency exits. After realizing that smoke and fire were at the right hand side, the emergency exit at R2 was blocked by one of the cabin attendants. All passengers managed to evacuate without serious injuries and the fire department at Zia International Airport managed to extinguish the fire successfully.
The damage to the aircraft was later evaluated as beyond economical repair.

Probable Cause:

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- Incorrect assembly of the flexible half coupling at the front spar of engine No. 3.
- Retaining ring missing in flexible half coupling at the front spar engine No. 3.
- Lock wire fastened in such a way that the coupling nut might rotate slightly.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Accident number: M-01508/AIG-04
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Engine fire
Normal landing

Sources:
» SKYbrary 

Follow-up / safety actions

RNF issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-357-HB-IGF
accident date: 25-03-2008
type: Boeing 747-357
registration: HB-IGF
photo of Boeing-747-357-TF-ARS
accident date: 25-03-2008
type: Boeing 747-357
registration: TF-ARS

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
12 SEP 1983 N221GF Swissair
09 SEP 1992 HB-IGF Swissair new registration
27 SEP 2000 ZS-SKA South African Airways sub leased
10 DEC 2003 TF-ARS Saudi Arabian Airlines sub leased
10 MAR 2004 TF-ARS Air Atlanta Icelandic leased
18 JUN 2004 TF-ARS Iberia sub leased
18 AUG 2004 TF-ARS Air Algérie sub leased
17 OCT 2004 TF-ARS Air Atlanta Icelandic returned
19 DEC 2004 TF-ARS Garuda Indonesian Airways leased
10 MAY 2005 TF-ARS Air Atlanta Europe leased
00 DEC 2005 TF-ARS Garuda Indonesian Airways leased
19 FEB 2006 TF-ARS Air Atlanta Europe returned
13 MAY 2006 TF-ARS Federal Express
30 JUL 2006 TF-ARS Saudi Arabian Airlines leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport to Dhaka-Zia International Airport as the crow flies is 5081 km (3175 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1574 built
  • 46th loss
» safety profile

 Bangladesh
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org