| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 03 APR 2008 |
| Time: | ca 11:00 |
| Type: | Antonov 28 |
| Operator: | Blue Wing Airlines |
| Registration: | PZ-TSO |
| C/n / msn: | 1AJ007-17 |
| First flight: | 1990 |
| Engines: | 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lawa-Antino Airport (Suriname)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO), Suriname |
| Destination airport: | Lawa-Antino Airport, Suriname |
Narrative:Flew into a wooded hillside while attempting to land. Reports are that there was another aircraft on the runway at the time. The An-28 apparently aborted the approach but crashed while executing a go around.
Sources:
» Twenty feared dead in Suriname plane crash (Caribbean Net News, 3-4-2008)
» Negentien doden bij ongeluk met toestel Blue Wing (Dagblad Suriname, 4-4-2008)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport to Lawa-Antino Airport as the crow flies is 265 km (166 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.