ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 750 Citation X N750WM New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 3 April 2008
Time:20:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 750 Citation X
Operator:WM Aviation LLC
Registration: N750WM
MSN: 750-0230
First flight: 2004
Total airframe hrs:914
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 750, N750WM, departed the right side of runway 13L on landing roll out at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York.
The copilot (CP) was flying and air traffic control (ATC) was vectoring the airplane for an approach to a 10,000-foot long, 150-foot-wide runway, when an amber abnormal indicator light illuminated on the engine indicating and crew alert system (EICAS), indicating the hydraulic fluid on system A was low. The pilot-in-command (PIC) and the CP completed the checklist procedures down to the blow down of the landing gear. The flight crew did not follow the checklist sequence, and they did not evaluate the hydraulic pump to see if the hydraulic pump pressure could be restored. The flight crew turned on the A side pump, the power transfer unit was engaged, and the landing gear was lowered. The flight crew did not inform ATC of the loss of hydraulic fluid. The airplane touched down on the first 1,000 feet of runway 13L, and the CP informed the PIC that the brakes were not working. The PIC activated the emergency brakes one time, which appeared to work. The CP did not report any problems with nose wheel steering. The CP applied reverse thrust and the arm extend light illuminated on the right thrust reverser. The airplane started veering to the right and the CP could not maintain directional control. The PIC continued pulling the emergency brake handle as the airplane went off the right side of the runway, sheared off the left main landing gear, and came to a complete stop. Download of the EICAS system revealed the CP did not take the right thrust reverser out of reverse thrust. Review of airplane logbooks revealed the left hydraulic reservoir installed in the airplane was a repaired unit. The unit had been removed from another airplane due to an EICAS message stating it was empty when it was full. The switch was found to be out of adjustment. The unit was inspected and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The co-pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was a loss of system A hydraulic fluid for undetermined reasons and the flight crew's failure to follow the checklist sequence.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 176 days (6 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Orlando International Airport, FL to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1512 km (945 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org