Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:04 APR 2008
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-84
C/n / msn: 214
First flight: 1969-02-26 (39 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD) (Argentina)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Force landed in pampa. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane sustained serious damage to the nose, propellers and wing.

Sources:
» Noticias SAORBATS

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share