Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:05 APR 2008
Time:10:40 UTC
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-FIZD
C/n / msn: 461
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:160 km (100 mls) N of Nain, NF (Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nain Airport, NF (YDP), Canada
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber: 971
Narrative:
The ski equipped DHC-6-300 aircraft, operating as flight SPR971, was on a flight from Nain Airport, NF (YDP) to deposit a cache of seven fuel drums on a frozen lake 86 miles north of Nain. After arriving at the coordinates given for the fuel cache, the crew considered a couple of lakes for the landing. On the first lake selected, the crew conducted a touch-and-go to test the conditions and found them unacceptable. On the second lake, while conducting a touch-and-go, the nose gear struck a snow bank and broke off. The aircraft came to a stop approximately 100 feet further on. The tie-down ring securing the fuel drum broke and the fuel drums moved forward up against the cockpit bulkhead. There were no injuries to the two crew and to the one passenger who was seated behind the fuel drums in the rear of the aircraft. The area was described as treeless and featureless.
A few weeks after the mishap a helicopter arrived to transport the plane back to a location more suitable for repairs. At a height of about 300 m the helicopter's sling broke. The Twin Otter fell down and was damaged beyond repair as a result.

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2008A0433

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share