Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:11 APR 2008
Time:22:15
Type:Antonov 32B
Operator:Kata Air Transport
Registration: ST-AZL
C/n / msn: 3009
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chisinau Airport (KIV) (Moldova) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chisinau Airport (KIV/LUKK), Moldova
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey
Narrative:
The Sudanese An-32 had been ferried to Moldova for maintenance. On April 11, 2008 the airplane was prepared to be ferried back from Chisinau (KIV) to Khartoum, Sudan via Antalya (AYT). It took off from the Chisinau International Airport at 22:02. After takeoff, the crew noticed that the transponder had failed. The flight returned to Chisinau. On final approach the airplane contacted VOR/DME equipment, crashed and burned.

Sources:
» Six corpses recovered from ruins of collapsed aircraft on Chisinau International Airport (AIS Moldpres 12-4-2008)
» Soviet Transports
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Photos
photo of Antonov 32 HA-TCL

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chisinau Airport to Antalya Airport as the crow flies is 1117 km (698 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share