ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant YV259T Tumeremo
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Friday 11 April 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant
Operator:private
Registration: YV259T
MSN: 4196
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:34 km (21.3 mls) from Tumeremo (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field and nosed over. There was no trace of the occupants or any cargo.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Rescate.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org