Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 APR 2008
Time:14:30
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Operator:Hewa Bora Airways
Registration: 9Q-CHN
C/n / msn: 47731/860
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 86
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 94
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 37
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Failed to lift off the runway 18 on takeoff, reportedly after passing through a puddle, what caused loss of thrust in one of the engines. The airplane continued into a residential area, crashed 100m from runway 36 threshold and caught fire. According to many sources all survived, but some also state two deaths or (at least) 60 survivors. Officials put the death toll at 44, passengers on the plane as well as persons on the ground.

Sources:
» Crash de Goma : 44 morts, 60 passagers rescapés, 13 disparus (Radio Okapi 18-4-2008)
» NTSB

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 N410EA

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
16 AUG 1977 N992EA Eastern Airlines
N410EA Eastern Airlines new registration
23 DEC 1993 N410EA TWA leased
30 JUN 1999 N410EA Allegiant Air
09 JUN 2005 3D-BOA Hewa Bora Airways
S9-DBH Hewa Bora Airways new registration
9Q-CHN Hewa Bora Airways new registration

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Kisangani Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (320 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-50

  • 4th loss
  • 96 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile