| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 16 APR 2008 |
| Time: | 14:23 |
| Type: | Antonov 32 |
| Operator: | Equatorial Guinea National Guard |
| Registration: | 3C-5GE |
| C/n / msn: | 1609 |
| First flight: | 1988 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20D-5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Location: | off Annobón Island (Equatorial Guinea)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT), Equatorial Guinea |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea after skidding off the runway in heavy wind and rain.
State radio says the number of passengers and crew was 13. The government says 11 people were the plane.
Sources:
» AFP
» AP
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.