Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 APR 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Ilyushin 62M
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1283
C/n / msn: 4053823
First flight: 1991
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KU
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ) (Dominican Republic)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Flightnumber: 201
Narrative:
Cubana Flight 201 took off from Santo Domingo (SDQ) on a regular service to Havana (HAV). At 45 nm from SDQ and at an altitude of 25000 feet the nr.2 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Fuel lines to engine nr.1 were compromised and a fire erupted. Also, debris had penetrated the fuselage, causing a decompression. Both engines were shut down and the captain decided to return to Santo Domingo.
An emergency descent was carried out, followed by a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 62M CU-T1283

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 1410 km (881 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share