Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:28 APR 2008
Time:12:40
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:AIM Air
Registration: 5Y-SPK
C/n / msn: 208B-0243
First flight: 1990
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Doro (South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Narrative:
Plane landed at a medical mission station in Sudan to pick up four mission personnel. On takeoff the aircraft lifted off from a wet and somewhat muddy airstrip, but was not able to safely clear the obstacles at the end of the runway. The left wing of the plane struck the trunk of a tree and the plane went into a ditch and flipped onto its back.

Sources:
» AIM International - USA news release
» Scramble 358

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share