Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2008 |
Type: |  Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
Operator: | S. J. Manning |
Registration: | ZS-LYA |
MSN: | BB-26 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Harare Airport (HRE) ( Zimbabwe)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Harare International Airport on a flight to the Democratic Republic of Congo. After the aircraft had got airborne, the pilot noticed that the undercarriage had not locked after retraction. He elected to return to Harare in order to have the gear checked. On landing, the nosewheel collapsed and a fire broke out. There was substantial damage to the nose of the plane, propellers and engine cowlings.
Sources:
»
The Herald
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.