ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N590AK Port Heiden Airport, AK (PTH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 30 April 2008
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Operator:AT&T Alascom
Registration: N590AK
MSN: 560-5038
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:5069
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Port Heiden Airport, AK (PTH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Port Heiden Airport, AK (PTH/PAPH), United States of America
Narrative:
The flightcrew was landing a twin-engine turbofan airplane on Runway 23, a 5,000-foot long, by 100-foot wide, gravel runway, which required a correction for right crosswind. The captain said that during touchdown he inadvertently applied a small amount of left rudder pedal input to correct for a right crosswind as the nose wheel touched down. The airplane veered sharply to the left and went off the left side of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The captain reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. At the time of the accident, winds were reported to be 320 degrees, at 12 knots. The captain noted that the accident might have been prevented if the airplane had a nose wheel disconnect option.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flying pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind. A factor contributing to the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 225 days (8 months)
Accident number: ANC08LA059
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK to Port Heiden Airport, AK as the crow flies is 675 km (422 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org