Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 MAY 2008
Time:10:10
Type:Beechcraft 1900C
Operating for:Southern Sudan Air Connection
Leased from:Flex Air
Registration: 5Y-FLX
C/n / msn: UC-65
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:45 km (28.1 mls) NW of Rumbek (South Sudan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW), South Sudan
Destination airport:Rumbek Airport (RBX/HSMK), South Sudan
Narrative:
The Beech 1900 departed Wau (WUU) on a flight to Juba via Rumbek. The airplane was carrying a delegation of leaders from the (former rebel) Sudan People's Liberation Movement (SPLM). One of the passengers was Dominic Dim, southern Sudan's minister of defence. Near Rumbek both engines failed.
The aircraft crashed, killing all aboard.

Sources:
» South Sudan defence minister killed in air crash (AFP, 2-5-2008)
» South Sudan declares three-day mourning for crash victims (SudanTribune, 3/5/2008)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wau Airport to Rumbek Airport as the crow flies is 210 km (132 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Beech 1900

  • 26th loss
  • 673+ built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 South Sudan
  • 2nd worst accident
»safety profile