Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:04 MAY 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231
Operator:Airblue
Registration: AP-BJA ?
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 IAE V2533-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Quetta Airport (UET) (Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Quetta Airport (UET/OPQT), Pakistan
Narrative:
Suffered a tailstrike on landing.

Sources:
» PIA & Pakistan Aviation Forum

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share