| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 08 MAY 2008 |
| Type: | ATR-42-320 |
| Operator: | FedEx Express |
| Registration: | N905FX |
| C/n / msn: | 271 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A powerful storm system in the evening between 21:30 and midnight spawned an F2 tornado with winds between 113 and 157 mph. Several aircraft were damaged by the tornado. One FedEx ATR-42 parked at the Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO) was blown into a ditch, suffering damage to the wing and fuselage. Another was blown into a fence, coming to rest with the right wing touching the ground.
Events:
Sources:
» Tornado Damages Planes at Greensboro Airport (digtriad.com)
» Five Aircraft Damaged By Tornado At GSO (ANN, 11-5-2008)
» Aviation Letter 504
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.