Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:16 MAY 2008
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbo Otter
Operator:Adventure Air
Registration: C-GSUV ?
C/n / msn: 376
First flight: 1960
Engines: 1 Walter M-601E-11
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Lac du Bonnet, MB (Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-3 Otter had just landed on the water at the Lac du Bonnet seaplane base, CJS9, when a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The left wing contacted the water and the aircraft overturned. The pilot and passenger were not injured. They evacuated the aircraft, and were picked up by a nearby boat.

Sources:
» 2 escape Lac du Bonnet plane crash (Winnipeg Free Press)
» CADORS

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share