Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 MAY 2008
Time:ca 22:00
Type:Beechcraft T-1A Jayhawk
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 93-0633
C/n / msn: TT-90
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB), United States of America
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB), United States of America
Narrative:
Landed short of the runway. The nose gear collapsed.

Sources:
» Scramble 349
» Training jet crash-lands at Laughlin (Air Force Times, 27-5-2008)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX to Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share