Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:26 MAY 2008
Time:ca 15:00
Type:Antonov 32
Operator:Great Lake Business Company
Registration: 9Q-CMG
C/n / msn: 3201
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kalima-Kakungwa Airport (KLY/FZOD), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The An-32 reporedly suffered engine problems after takeoff from Goma. The airplane returned and crash-landed at the airport.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Goma : un Antonov rate l'atterrissage et finit la course dans des blocs de lave (Radio Okapi, 26-5-2008)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Kalima-Kakungwa Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share