ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-68068 Novoternovskiy
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:private
Registration: RA-68068
MSN: 1G193-38
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Novoternovskiy (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and burned near Novoternovskiy, Trunovskiy region of the Stavropol territory.
The airplane was cancelled from the Russian register in 2000 and the certificate of airworthiness expired in October 2000.

Sources:
» www.utro.ru
» Ministry of Transport (Russia)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org