| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 07 JUN 2008 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | 
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Patagonia Airlines |
| Registration: | CC-CTR |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-1137 |
| First flight: | 2005 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 18 km (11.3 mls) W of La Junta (Chile)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF), Chile |
| Destination airport: | La Junta Airport (SCLJ), Chile |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near La Junta, Chile. The pilot died in the accident but all nine passengers survived.
Grand Caravan CC-CTR was scheduled to take off at 09:30 local time but poor weather conditions en route forced the pilot to postpone the flight. The Cessna eventually took off from Puerto Montt (PMC) at 13:15, bound for La Junta, where it was expected to arrive at 14:25.
The airplane failed to arrive at the destination and was declared missing. The next day ELT signals from the plane were received near Yeco, but fresh snow hampered search crew from finding the missing airplane. The plane was finally located on June 11 at 12:30. The aircraft had crashed in a forested mountain slope at an altitude of 3300 feet. All passengers had survived.
MOST PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish): Operational error by the pilot in command, to continue a VFR flight after entering IMC, losing visual references that would guarantee to maintain separation with terrain, and inadvertently hitting a hill.
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR:
Inadequate planning by the pilot in command in not considering the weather conditions on the route and destination.
Events:
Sources:
» Terra.cl
» El Llanquihue
» DGAC Chile
Official accident investigation report
| investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| report status: | Final |
| report number: | Accidente 1488 |
| report released: | 19-MAY-2010 | | duration of investigation: | 711 days (1 year 11.5 months) | | download report: |
Final report
(DGAC Chile Accidente 1488)
| |
|
Follow-up / safety actions
DGAC Chile issued 3 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 19-MAY-2010 | To: | CC-CTR (1) |
| Include the investigated case in lectures and workshops for pilots flying in the southern region. |
| Issued: 19-MAY-2010 | To: | CC-CTR (2) |
| Emphasize to pilots flying in the area, the importance of checking the weather before and during the execution of a flight, checking the conditions en route and at the destination. |
| Issued: 19-MAY-2010 | To: | CC-CTR (3) |
| Emphasize to pilots flying in the area, to perform a flight under visual flight rules (VFR) and when enountering adverse meteorological conditions found en route, they should be directed to the planned alternative. |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport to La Junta Airport as the crow flies is 283 km (177 miles).