| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 15 JUN 2008 |
| Time: | 10:00 UTC |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Operator: | Turbine Services |
| Registration: | 5Y-TSL |
| C/n / msn: | 193 |
| First flight: | 1982-05-17 (26 years 1 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-10R-511C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mathiang Airfield (South Sudan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Mathiang Airfield, South Sudan |
Narrative:After performing a low level aerial inspection to determine the runway surface conditions and favourable winds at Mathiang Airfield, South Sudan, the aircraft landed on hard compact soil on runway. At approximately 300 metres into the roll out, the aircraft entered an unseen area of soft soil, hidden below a hard crust. The nose wheel collapsed backwards. There were no injuries.
Sources:
» Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.