Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 2008
Time:ca 11:00
Type:CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-M Aviocar 200
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-2106
C/n / msn: 228/68N
First flight: 1984-10-14 (23 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Tegal Lilin (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Destination airport:Bogor-Atang Senjaya AB, Indonesia
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar military transport plane, operated by the Indonesian Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed into dense forest near Salak Mountain in West Java, Indonesia. None of the five crew members and thirteen passengers survived the accident.

Sources:
» Antara
» Kompas

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport to Bogor-Atang Senjaya AB as the crow flies is 34 km (21 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CASA 212

  • 73rd loss
  • 460+ built
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile