ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK ST-ARN Malakal
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 27 June 2008
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operator:Juba Air Cargo
Registration: ST-ARN
MSN: 8346010
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:14597
Cycles:6924
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:46 km (28.8 mls) N of Malakal (   South Sudan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Flightnumber: 500
Narrative:
The plane took off at 05:55 from Khartoum airport en route to Juba. En-route weather conditions were very bad (Thunderstorms, rain, hail, icing and turbulence). There was a huge thunderstorm to the right of track with small paths in between the CB clouds to the far left and right.
The pilot made a right turn which led him direct in the centre of an embedded CB, which was obscured by other clouds. The airplane encountered heavy turbulence, icing, hail and up and down draft which led to the failure of three engines No 1,3 and 4 except engine No. 2. The aircraft was flying at 5000 m, when it entered the thunderstorm. The flight entered a descent with 17.5 m/sec and an indicated air speed of 650-690 km/h. The aircraft lost 4200 m and afterwards lost another 600 m and it decreased the angle of descent.
The crew attempted to restart engine no. 3 and finally succeeded but a forest showed up ahead. The airplane struck a tree and crashed.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
- The three engines failure constitutes the main cause.
- 