Status: | 5 |
Date: | Friday 27 June 2008 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Dornier 328-110 |
Operated by: | PSA Airlines |
On behalf of: | US Airways Express |
Registration: | N457PS |
MSN: | 3048 |
First flight: | 1995 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | San Marcos,TX ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Dornier 328 had been withdrawn from use by PSA Airlines and stored at Kingman, AZ in 2005. It was later moved to San Marcos, TX. In the hangar of Berry Aviation the Dornier would receive a new interior.
The airplane caught fire while in the hangar, causing minor injuries to a mechanic. The plane was completely destroyed. Other planes in the hanger which included another Do-328, N458PS and a Beech King Air were not damaged in the fire.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Firefighters look into blaze at San Marcos airport hangar (KVUE, 27-6-2008)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.