| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 JUN 2008 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 86-0412 |
| C/n / msn: | 5098 |
| First flight: | 1987 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | N of Baghdad International Airport (SDA) (Iraq)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baghdad International Airport (SDA/ORBS), Iraq |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A USAF C-130 made an emergency landing in a barren field shortly after takeoff from Baghdad. The plane made the emergency landing because of suspected mechanical problems. There was no indication of any hostile fire. Two undercarriage legs separated and the other main landing gear legs were forced into the fuselage, splitting part of the floor.
U.S. Air Force Maintenance and Explosive Ordinance Disposal personnel from the 447th Air Expeditionary Group were called in. They placed explosive charges on the plane and blew up the Hercules on July 7.
Sources:
» USAF
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.