Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 JUN 2008
Time:22:18
Type:Boeing 767-281SF
Operator:ABX Air
Registration: N799AX
C/n / msn: 23432/145
First flight: 1986-06-26 (22 years )
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN), United States of America
Flightnumber:1611
Narrative:
An ABX Air Boeing 767 was parked at plot no.11 in preparation for a cargo flight to Airborne Airpark (ILN). A fire occurred just aft of the cockpit and burned through the top of the fuselage. At the time of the fire, the airplane was parked near a loading facility, all of the cargo to be transported on the flight had been loaded, and the doors had been shut.
The primary location of the fire was outside the cargo hold in an area just aft of the cockpit. The fire was extinguished by San Francisco Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting, but not before causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The flight crew of two, who were preparing to start the engines when the fire broke out, escaped from the aircraft without injury.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the design of the supplemental oxygen system hoses and the lack of positive separation between electrical wiring and electrically conductive oxygen system components. The lack of positive separation allowed a short circuit to breach a combustible oxygen hose, release oxygen, and initiate a fire in the supernumerary compartment that rapidly spread to other areas. Contributing to this accident was the Federal Aviation Administration’s failure to require the installation of nonconductive oxygen hoses after the safety issue concerning conductive hoses was initially identified by Boeing."

Events:

Sources:
» Cargo plane catches fire at SFO (SF Chronicle, 29-6-2008)
» NTSB

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB AAR-09/04/SUM
report released:30-JUN-2009
duration of investigation:367 days (1 year )
download report: Ground Fire Aboard Cargo Airplane ABX Air Flight 1611 Boeing 767-200, N799AX San Francisco, California June 28, 2008 (NTSB AAR-09/04/SUM)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 12 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Boeing 767-281SF N799AX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH as the crow flies is 3314 km (2072 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share