Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 JUN 2008
Time:15:48
Type:Tupolev 154M
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-85667
C/n / msn: 89A825
First flight: 1989
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED) (Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Narrative:
The nr.1 engine suffered an uncontained failure during takeoff. The aircraft was traveling at 60 km/h (32 kts) when the engine failed. Takeoff was aborted.
The airplane was parked at Pulkovo Airport (LED) after the accident and was finally broken up in August 2009.

Sources:
» Rosaviatsiya press release 1-7-2008

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share