ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 947 Cochamó
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 947
MSN: 404
First flight: 1974-01-22 (34 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 15 km N of Cochamó (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE), Chile
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE), Chile
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was engaged in a low-level training flight in the area of Cochamó. The airplane contacted high tension wires and crashed on a hill.

Sources:
» Tres miembros de la Fach mueren tras estrellarse avión en la Décima Región (La Tercera, 2-7-2008)
» FACh
» Aviation Letter 504

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org