Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 JUL 2008
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Ilyushin 76TD
Operator:Click Airways International
Registration: EK76400
C/n / msn: 1023413438
First flight: 1992
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:150 km (93.8 mls) from Zahedan (Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (BPM/OAIX), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Al-Fujairah-Fujairah International Airport (FJR/OMFJ), United Arab Emirates
Narrative:
En route at FL280 engine No.3 suffered an uncontained failure. Debris struck and damaged engine No. 4, a fuel tank and the fuselage. The airplane diverted to Zahedan.

Sources:
» Airliners.net

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bagram Air Base to Al-Fujairah-Fujairah International Airport as the crow flies is 1644 km (1027 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share