Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 JUL 2008
Time:01:14
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15F
Operator:USA Jet Airlines
Registration: N199US
C/n / msn: 47153/185
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) N of Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV), United States of America
Destination airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO), Mexico
Flightnumber:298043
Narrative:
USA Jet Flight 199 departed Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) on July 5 for Hamilton (YHM), Canada to pick up cargo. Automotive parts were loaded on board and the flight continued to Shreveport (SHV) where it arrived at 23:19 CDT. After clearing customs it took off again at 23:48 CDT, bound for Saltillo (SLW), Mexico.
The DC-9 crashed in an industrial area 800 m north of the airport. The airplane broke up and burned.

Sources:
» Se desploma avión en Ramos Arizpe (Vanguardia 6-7-2008)
» SCT Comunicado de Prensa No. 123
» USA Jet Airlines press release

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15F N199US

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
18 OCT 1967 N8910 Continental Airlines
24 JUN 1972 N8910 Southern Airways leased
07 JUN 1973 N9350 Hughes Airwest
01 OCT 1980 N9350 Republic Airlines airline merged
14 SEP 1984 N9350 Purolator Courier
N567PC Purolator Courier new registration
21 SEP 1987 N567PC Emery Worldwide Airlines airline merged
01 JUL 1996 N199US USA Jet Airlines

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shreveport Regional Airport, LA to Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport as the crow flies is 1025 km (641 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share