Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:07 JUL 2008
Type:Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Operating for:Delta Connection
Leased from:Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
Registration: N975EV
C/n / msn: 7599
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA (BTR) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Three Canadair CRJ planes were parked at the ASA maintenance facility at Baton Rouge. CRJ700 N706EV was supposed to be getting a compressor wash. When the right hand engine was done, the left engine was started. It reportedly spooled up to nearly full power. It jumped the chocks and ran into two CRJ200ER aircraft, N916EV and N975EV. All three aircraft sustained serious damage. None of the mechanics working in the hangar were injured.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share