ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E9 5Y-VVB Kichwa Tembo Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 10 July 2008
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E9
Operator:SafariLink
Registration: 5Y-VVB
MSN: 962704
First flight: 1996
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip (   Kenya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip, Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP-E9 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Tembo, Kenya. The eleven passengers and two pilots survived.
The aircraft lined up at the threshold of runway 08 Kichwa Tembo for departure. During takeoff the first officer noted engine parameters dropping and an eminent engine failure which the captain confirmed possible.
The captain elected to abort takeoff. The aircraft overran the departure end of runway 08 went over uneven ground and hit a termite hill and came to stop about 140 meters away along the extended centreline. The crew kept directional control of aircraft. After stopping, the crew secured the aircraft and assisted passengers to egress.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Accident Prevention Bulletion 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org